thank you

Your message has been sent

www.hevcadvance.com

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 12, 2017

We at HEVC Advance LLC (“HEVC Advance,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how your information is collected, used, shared, and retained. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you visit our website located at www.hevcadvance.com (the “Site”).

This Site is directed towards patent-licensing professionals only. It is not directed towards the general public or consumers.

By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying terms of use (“Terms of Use”). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

What Information We Collect; the Purpose of Collection and Use.

If you are a patent-licensing professional and would like to obtain information about a license for HEVC Advance’s HEVC/H.265 Standard Patent Portfolio, or receive a copy of the HEVC Advance Patent Portfolio License Agreement, you may submit a request to us through the Site. In order to send the request, you will be asked to provide contact information which may include: your first name, last name, job title, company name, e-mail address, phone number, and country/ state/region. We use this contact information to provide and note who has received the requested information and materials.

Google Analytics.

Like most organizations, we rely on automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics) when you visit our Site or request information or materials. Google Analytics may collect information on our behalf such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while on the Site, search terms, and other data. This information is collected automatically and anonymized by Google Analytics. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

Aggregate Data.

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Site, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Products and the Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Additional Uses.

We may also use contact information and other information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to respond to general inquiries, to solicit feedback regarding our Site, to provide relevant content on our Site, to communicate with you via email regarding our current and future plans, products and services, and for any other purposes which you consent to in the future.

Onward Transfer to Third Parties.

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose personal information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: website hosting companies, information technology support companies, and data storage companies. All such third parties function as our agents, performing services at our instruction and on our behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Privacy Policy and implemented by HEVC Advance. You may opt out of having your personal information transferred to any or all of our categories of agents by contacting us at privacy@hevcadvance.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Opt-In to Certain Onward Transfers.

We will not transfer your personal information to a third party controller without first providing you with information regarding the identity of such controller or the nature of such controller’s business, and obtaining your opt-in consent. You may grant such consent by contacting us at privacy@hevcadvance.com.

We will not disclose your sensitive personal information to any third party without first obtaining your opt-in consent. You may grant such consent by contacting us at privacy@hevcadvance.com.

In each instance, please allow us a reasonable time to process your response.

Business Transfers.

In the event of a merger, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Public Authorities.

We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Opt-Out for Direct Marketing.

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at privacy@hevcadvance.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Access to personal information.

Upon request to privacy@hevcadvance.com, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. You have the right to correct, amend, or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this Privacy Policy. We may require payment of a non-excessive fee to defray our expenses in this regard. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests.

Retention of personal information.

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. After such time periods have expired, we may either delete your personal information or retain it in a form such that it does not identify you personally.

How we protect your Information.

HEVC Advance takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Children.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen through the Site. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@hevcadvance.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to External Sites.

The Site may contain links to third party websites (“External Sites”). HEVC Advance has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party Privacy Policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.

Important Notice to All Non-US Residents.

Our servers are located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield, your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data it through our Site constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

Important Notice For Residents of the European Economic Area or Switzerland.

HEVC Advance complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. HEVC Advance has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability (the “Privacy Shield Principles”). With regard to the Principle of Accountability for Onward Transfer, for example, HEVC Advance remains liable if HEVC Advance’s agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless HEVC Advance proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. If there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

HEVC Advance is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, HEVC Advance commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact HEVC Advance at privacy@hevcadvance.com. HEVC Advance has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by HEVC Advance, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. If these processes do not result in a resolution, you may also contact your local data protection authority, the US Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance. If your complaint still remains unresolved, then you have the right to invoke binding arbitration by the Privacy Shield Panel upon written notice to HEVC Advance at privacy@hevcadvance.com.

California Privacy Rights.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact HEVC Advance via email at privacy@hevcadvance.com. HEVC Advance does not monitor, recognize or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms including general web browser, “Do Not Track” settings, and/or signals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Site as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

E-mail: privacy@hevcadvance.com
Call: 617-367-4802
Or write to us at:

HEVC Advance
28 State Street, Suite 3202
Boston, MA 02109